Sunday, March 14, 2010

A Special Challenge with a Special Prize!

Happy Release Day Everyone! yep tonight at midnight PST the new SSD release will be live and available for purchase! so exciting!!!

So this round We decided to try a little something different! We decided to make our release event a little longer to help accommodate our international friends ;) This time we have decided to extend it to 36 hour instead of the usual 24, we are starting at Noon PST Sunday march 14th (today) and our hop and this fun bonus challenge will run through midnight tomorrow night PST on the 15th, so I apologize if this change has made things confusing but we're just testing it out and if it works great if not we'll try something different next time.

SOOOO I am here to announce to you a fun special Challenge!
Last special challenge I did I gave away a movie theater gift card, this round I wanted to do something just as fun, and I found the perfect Prize! I think it was in December the SyFy Channel showed a mini series a 2 part showing of "Alice" I personally loved it! he hee but I am a succer for fairytales and fantasy and happy endings of course lol Well I was sooo excited to find it was released onto DVD last week! eeeeep!!! I was at target and I bought the only copy left on their shelf I was so ad there was only one but then I was a Walmart and found a few more!!! soooo I had to share my love so I bought a copy to give away for the prize of this special release day challenge ....

yep if you are selected as the winner of this challenge you will win a DVD of the SyFy movie Alice, and 3 SSD digi stamps of your choice!!!

So what is the Challenge? it is simple, it is an Inspiration Challenge! and our Inspiration is the DVD cover itself! soooo create anything you like inspired by this image. you make anything you like as long as it includes at least 1 SSD image or sentiment. You can combine with other challenges if you wish however it must be a new creation!

you must post a link to your creation before Midnight PST March 15th
Use Mr Linky at the bottom of this post to directly link us to your project

and don't forget to play in the hop (see the other post for details) to have a chance to win one of 4 surprise prizes

and be sure to check back between 3 and 6 pm PST today to join us for chit chat on the party blog, as well as a Freebie! the party blog link will not be posted until 3pm PST

cant wait to see what you all create!


  1. Awesome challenge, it was lots of fun!:)


  2. I just discovered SSD yesterday and I am in LOVE!! hope to play along tomorrow... I'd love to win some SSD stamps!!

  3. Wow, what an awesome challenge!

  4. Thank you so much - as one of your international fans I can actually do this - I think! Kids in bed so playtime for mummy Yipee!

  5. OK, think I did somthing wrong - would open - have tried again and it is on my paper craft planet page if still not working.

    Me and technology - what a mix - and hubby already went to bed. Had fun though so thank you ladies!